Peer Health Privacy Policy
Effective Date :
This policy describes how Peer Health LLC, a [state of formation] limited liability company (“Peer Health” or the “Company”) collects, aggregates, stores, safeguards and uses the data and information (including personally-identifiable information, or “PII”) provided by users through our website, [www.peerhealth.me] (the “Site”), as well as information collected by us through other means, including by email, over the phone, or in offline communications. The Site is operated by Peer Health and has been created to enable users to connect and collaborate with others who may have similar medical histories, profiles or conditions and to access educational materials, support services and other resources relating to their medical conditions or histories(together, the “Services”).
We take your privacy and the security of your information seriously.
This policy explains:
  • What information we collect, and how we use it
  • Choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used
  • How we protect personal information electronically and physically
  • This policy is incorporated into and a material term of your registration and/or use of Peer Health’s products and services, including our website, [www.peerhealth.me]. By using the Site or Services, you consent to the practices set forth in this Privacy Policy.
    When these Terms mention “Peer Health,” “we,” “us,” or “our,” it refers to the Peer Health LLC, a [California] limited liability company and the company you are contracting with.
    INFORMATION WE COLLECT
    Information You Provide to Us
    Peer Health collects information from you when you choose to provide it to us through the Site or through any other means. This may include when you create an account on the Site, upload user content, request information from us, sign up for newsletters or our email lists, use our Site, or otherwise contact us.
    The information we collect may include [your name, address, email address, telephone or mobile phone number, certain information relating to your medical profile (including your medical history and any medical conditions you may currently have or have had in the past), certain information relating to any medical advice, diagnosis and treatment you may now be receiving or have received in the past, and related information]. You may be required to provide certain personal information to apply for and receive certain Peer Health services.
    Information We Automatically Collect
    We may use cookies or other technologies to automatically collect certain information when you visit our Site or interact with our emails. For example, if you are responding to an offer, invitation or other email from us, we may automatically populate your personal information into our system once you enter your offer codeor similar identifying device or otherwise accept your offer or promotion. Additionally, we may automatically collect certain non-personal information from you such as your browser type, operating system, software version, and Internet Protocol-md("IP") address. We also may collect information about your use of the Site, including the date and time of access, the areas or pages that you visit, the amount of time you spend using the Site, the number of times you return, whether you open, forward, or click-through emails, and other Site usage data.
    You may adjust your browser or operating system settings to limit this tracking or to decline cookies, but by doing so, you may not be able to use certain features on the Site or take full advantage of all of our services. Check the "Help" menu of your browser or operating system to learn how to adjust your tracking settings or cookie preferences. Please note that our system may not respond to Do Not Track requests or headers from some or all browsers.
    Information Collected from Other Sources
    We may use certain third-party analytics programs and applications, such as Google Analytics, to gather information about your use of the Site. We use this information to better understand our users’use of the Site and the Services and to help us improve the content and functionality of the Site or the Services more generally.
    HOW WE USE INFORMATION WE COLLECT
    Peer Health uses the data and information you provide in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy and applicable law. If you provide personal data for a certain reason, we may use the personal data in connection with the reason for which it was provided. For instance, if you contact us by email, we will use the personal data you provide to answer your question or resolve your problem. Also, if you provide personal data in order to obtain access to the Site or Services, we will use your personal data to provide you with access to such services and to monitor your use of such services.
    Peer Health may also use your personal data and other personally non-identifiable information collected through the Site or the provision of the Services to help us improve the content and functionality of the Site or the Services, to better understand our users and to improve the Site and the Services. Peer Health and its affiliates may use this information to contact you in the future to tell you about services we believe will be of interest to you. If at any time you wish not to receive any future marketing communications or you wish to have your name deleted from our mailing lists, please contact us as indicated below.
    SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
    Peer Health is not in the business of selling your personal information. There are, however, certain circumstances in which we may share your personal data with certain third parties without further notice to you, as set forth below:
    Sharing Your Information with Other Users:
    [Certain features and functionality of the Site and the Services may require you to share certain of your information with other users of the Site. For example, in order to participate in certain discussion forums or groups within the Site, you may be requested or required to disclose certain personal information about yourself to other participants in the forum or group. We believe that sharing of personal information in this way helps create trust and transparency among our users, and facilitates more effective knowledge and resource sharing, collaboration and support. You are never under any obligation to share any personal information in any area of the Site, but electing not to share personal information with other users may limit the areas of the Site and the Services that are available to you. Your public postings, comments or other content that you post publicly on the site will also generally be shared with other Site users.]
    Agents, Consultants and Third Party Service Providers:
    Peer Health, like many businesses, sometimes hires other companies to perform certain business-related functions. Examples of such functions include mailing information, maintaining databases and processing payments. When we employ another entity to perform a function of this nature, we only provide them with the information that they need to perform their specific function.
    Business Transfers:
    As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, personal data may be part of the transferred assets.
    Related Companies:
    We may also share your personal data with our corporate affiliates and subsidiaries, if any, for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.
    Legal Requirements:
    Peer Health may disclose your personal data if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of Peer Health, (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Site, the Services or the public, or (iv) protect against legal liability.
    SHARING OF NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
    [Non-personal information is data that itself cannot reasonably be linked back to you or data that is combined with other data in a way that cannot reasonably be linked back to you. We use and share your non-personal, de-identified or aggregated data in a variety of ways to help us, our partners and the public understand trends in the medical, health care and treatment communities through analytics reports, statistics and other metrics and guides. We may share non-personal information in this way, for example, to understand what percentage of patients diagnosed with a specific condition are seeking or undergoing treatment; the relative efficacy of various treatment options for a specific condition; or certain demographic information or patterns associated with a particular condition, treatment regimen or medical history.]
    YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE HEALTH INSURANCE PORTABILITY AND ACCOUNTABILITY ACT OF 1996 (“HIPAA”)
    [To come.]
    LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
    The Site may have links to third-party websites, which may have privacy policies that differ from our own. We are not responsible for the practices of such sites, nor does any such link imply that Peer Health endorses or has reviewed the third-party site subject to such link. We suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their privacy policies.
    CHILDREN AND MINORS
    Peer Health does not knowingly collect personal data from minors under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, please do not submit any personal data through the Services. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide personal data without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a minor under the age of 18 has provided personal data to Peer Health through the Site or the Services, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.
    DATA SECURITY
    [We have taken certain physical, administrative, and technical steps to safeguard the information we collect from and about our customers and Site visitors. While we make reasonable efforts to help ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee our security measures. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any personal data to the Company via the Internet.]
    ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
    To keep your personal data accurate, current, and complete, please contact us as specified below. We will take reasonable steps to update or correct Personal Data in our possession that you have previously submitted via the Services.
    IF YOU HAVE QUESTIONS
    If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or the practices described herein, you may contact us at:[info@@peerhealth.me]
    CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT
    Peer Health reserves the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will post the change(s) on the Site. This Privacy Policy was last updated on the date indicated above. Your continued use of the Site and the Services after any changes or revisions to this Privacy Policy shall indicate your agreement with the terms of such revised Privacy Policy.